Friday, 10 June 2011


He just keeps getting better and better. Now, at 24 years old, he is the face of the most storied franchise in NBA history.

In 2004, Rondo was named to the McDonald’s All-American Team and scored a total of 14 points, 4 assists and 4 rebounds in the all-star game. He also participated in the 2004 Jordan Capital Classic game, logging 12 points, 5 assists and 4 steals. He ended his career as Oak Hill Academy’s all-time assists leader in a single season with 494 assists.

In 2006, following the 2005–06 NCAA season, NBA draft. Rondo was drafted 21st overall by the Phoenix Suns the NBA Draft. He was signed by the Boston Celtics on July 4, 2006.

In 2007-08, Rondo secured a spot in the starting lineup, starting in every game.

In 2008–09 seasons, In his third NBA campaign, the Celtics began the season with the best starting record in NBA history and also set a franchise record with a nineteen-game winning streak.

In 2009–10 seasons, Rondo averaged career highs in points (13.7), assists (9.8) and steals (2.3) and became the first Celtic to lead the league in steals.

In 2010–11 seasons, In the first game, Rondo put up 17 assists, which tied with Oscar Robertson for the third-most assists in
a season opener. In the third game of the season, he dished out a career-high 24 assists along with a triple-double (10
points and 10 rebounds) against the New York Knicks.

Others Saying About ..

“We believe Rondo has a chance to be a special player,” Ainge said at the time. “We wouldn’t have done the deal if we didn’t think he has the chance to be the quality of a player of an Al Jefferson, a Gerald Green… those kinds of players.” Danny Ainge got the player he wanted. At Rondo’s first season He played well, with 23 points, six rebounds, six assists and four steals. He then started in 22 of Boston’s final 23 games.

“I didn’t know what to think when he got here,” said Celtics’ Coach Doc Rivers. “But I saw a player with a high IQ who was willing to put in the work.” In his second season, Rondo started in 77 games, including all 26 playoff games. In the Celtics’ final game, Rondo had 21 points with eight assists, seven rebounds and six steals as Boston defeated the Los Angeles Lakers at home for the 2008 NBA Championship – the franchise’s 17th overall.


But the Boston Celtics like his performance. Danny Ainge, the President of Basketball Operations and a former NBA point guard take steps and the Phoenix Suns selected Rondo as the 21st pick in a pre-arranged deal that would bring Rondo immediately to the Boston Celtics.

Grown Up

By the time Rondo graduated from Oak Hill in 2004, they had scored 55 points in game and had 27 assists in another. But before college coaches realized what they were missing, Rondo was a McDonaldâ??s All-American, played in the Jordan Capital
Classic game, and had committed to the University of Kentucky The years at Kentucky were great. The crowd, the atmosphere and all the demands of UK basketball prepared Rajon for the professionals say Rondo Eastern High School Coach Doug Bibby. Even though Rondo had proved himself to be a great talent. He get unbelievably large hands, long fingers, great ball-handling skills, speed and quickness, but stil some questioned his leadership skills and his shooting ability.


Rajon Rondo grew up in Louisville, KY with siblings and his brother, Amber. They attended Eastern High School, where they began to blossom as a player his junior year. As a senior they attended Oak Hill Academy in Mouth of Wilson, Va., where they drew attention from college coaches. To support the family, his mother worked the third shift at Philip Morris USA, a tobacco company.


Real Name: Rajon Pierre Rondo
Popular Name: Rajon Rondo
Date of Birth: February 22, 1986
Place of Birth: Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Height: 1.85 m
Occupation: American Basketball Player
Nationality: American
Height: 6-1
Weight: 186
Born: Feb 22, 1986 - Louisville, Kentucky
College: Kentucky
Draft: 2006 - 1st round (21st pick) by the Phoenix Suns